9, 11 Castle Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9, 11 Castle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9-13 (Odd Nos) and 13A Castle Street with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1792-4; subsequent alterations. Once symmetrical 3-storey and attic, 7-bay former pair of classical houses with flats above, now with shops built out at ground. Droved cream ashlar sandstone (cleaned and some replaced) with polished dressings. Modern shops project at ground from 2 left bays and 3 right bays, partly incorporating basements. Central common stair bay slightly recessed; arched doorway with keystone and plate glass fanlight, set in polished ashlar surround. Main door to left survives, with semicircular fanlight and framing pilasters; formerly cornice to flanking 3-bay blocks at ground (survives to right, as does 1 capital of doorway); corniced architraved windows at 1st floor (cornices removed to right), panelled band course above, cornice and blocking course. 4 late 19th century canted piend-roofed dormers, 3 to right connected by slate-hung infill.

Timber sash and case windows; 15- and 12-pane to left, plate glass to stair and right. Ashlar coped mutual skews; rebuilt stone stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: shops thoroughly modernised at ground, No 13 extending through to mews lane. No 13 with 2-bay arcaded Hall with enriched ceiling and pilastered doorway (has direct access to shop); open central stair with alternate decorative cast-iron banisters gives access to 1st floor; cantilevered with quarter landings, open returned landing and consoled cornice with trophy frieze; former 2-bay Drawing Room running front to back with white marble chimneypiece and panelled dado. Flat divided; 19th century cast-iron stair; full storey at rear, and further timber stair to upper attic. At No 9 stair removed at ground; 1st floor offices and above accessed from common stair - appear modernised.

Statement of Interest

Formerly with arcaded rustication at ground. Kirkwood also suggests that the common stair bay may have had a segmental pediment. A Group with Nos 15-19 (odd nos) Castle Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh's New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.