59 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 59 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 63-69 (Odd Nos) North Castle Street and 59 Queen Street with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1795; 20th century alterations and additions. 3-storey basement and attic classical corner tenement incorporating house in Castle Street. Droved cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings.

CASTLE STREET ELEVATION: 3-bay house to right; channelled rustication at ground, cill course at 1st floor, long and short quoins; 9-panel door in pilastered Venetian doorpiece with radiating fanlight, framed by pilasters and cornice (whole painted); common stair bay slightly set back to left, door with cornice, architrave and plate glass rectangular fanlight; single mutuled cornice and roof unites all 4 bays; piend-roofed earlier 19th century tripartite dormer to right.

To N, lower plain 5-bay block with gable over 3 left bays; considerable stone repairs, including cement patching; long and short quoins at corner. Later corniced doorway to shop at inner right bay, shop window to right; blind windows to centre bay of gable; pair of windows in gablehead and piend-roofed tripartite dormer to right. Single storey porch canted across corner; simplified tripartite doorway with round headed plate glass fanlight, framing pilasters and cornice returning along sides and solid parapet; low screen walls to platt with terminal piers.

QUEEN STREET ELEVATION: 3-storey basement and attic, 3-bay; band course above ground, cill course at 1st floor; long and short quoins at corner. Original tripartite pilastered doorway to left, with round-headed metal fanlight and framing pilasters and cornice, now partly blocked and glazed as window. Eaves cornice; pair of late 19th century piend-roofed canted dormers. Arched window at basement.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass, 4-pane and 12-pane. Stone stacks, rendered to gable, rebuilt at Queen Street; ashlar coped skews; grey slates.

INTERIOR: tenement formerly with bank at ground, now restaurant; single flat at 1st floor and double upper above (now offices); panelled dados and some original carved chimneypieces; various slappings; upper stair with turned and blocked timber banisters.

Statement of Interest

Listed at Category A as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh's New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.