4 Castle Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Castle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Castle Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1793 with later alterations including shopfront at ground (altered 1983). Surviving 3-storey basement and attic 4-bay half of former symmetrical classical block, slightly set back from corner building to S, with splayed link. Polished cream sandstone ashlar; built out at ground over area with mid 19th century cornice and brattishing. 3 left bays of upper floors united as single bow. Fluted band course above 1st floor with large rosette medallions marking piers. Triglyph frieze and cornice at eaves. Bipartite piended dormer to left. Chamfered arrises.

Timber sash and case windows, 15-pane to 1st floor, 12-pane to 2nd. Mutual dressed stone stack to S; grey slates.

INTERIOR: radically altered with upper floors accessed from adjacent buildings.

Statement of Interest

Originally a main door house, with flat above accessed by central common stair; compare with Nos 57-61 Castle Street (see separate listing). 1st floor incorporated into 118 Princes Street (Burger King - see separate listing); 2nd and attic floors accessed from No 6 (see separate listing). A Group with No 2 Castle Street and Nos 118-120 Princes Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.