30-32 Castle Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30-32 Castle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 and 32 Castle Street with Railing

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1792-4; subsequent alterations. 4-storey and basement, with 2 later attic floors, 6-bay classical tenement with main door flat. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Channelled pilaster strips frame elevation and common stair bay to left; band courses above each floor, mutuled cornice. Common stair, No 30, with architraved doorpiece and cornice; modern timber radiating fanlight. No 32 (5 bays) with pilastered doorpiece at centre; fluted frieze and decorative metal fanlight (applied to rear of plate glass), 2-leaf panelled doors. 2 stepped back tiers of full-width (to 5 right bays) slate-hung (green slate) attic storeys, circa 1900; each with window at centre flanked by canted windows.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to ground, 1st floor and stair; 4-pane to 2nd floor and attics. Rendered stack to left; grey slates.

INTERIOR: fine arcaded entrance Hall (2 bays deep) with circular ceilings supported on pendentives; modern plate glass screen; inner hall with straight stair to basement. SE room with pilaster screen and windows, panelled dado and plain chimneypiece; NE room with panelled dado. Single storey and basement extension to rear. 1st floor flat with arched hallway with swagged frieze; front rooms with panelled dados; swagged frieze to NW room. 2nd floor flat with panelled dado and 19th century chimneypiece to SE room; swagged overmantle to NW room.

Statement of Interest

Kenneth Graham, author of Wind in the Willows, was born in No 32 on the 8th March 1859. Although not one build with No 28 (see separate listing), the coursing and cornice being different, the common stair at No 30 seems always to have served its upper floors. A Group with Nos 22-28 (even nos) Castle Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.