54, 56, 58, 58A Castle Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 54, 56, 58, 58A Castle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 54-58 (Even Nos) and 58A North Castle Street with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1792-4. 3-storey basement and attic, 9-bay double bow fronted former pair of classical houses with flats above. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Rusticated at ground; cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; eaves cornice. Door to common stair at centre, with 6-pane fanlight; flanked by Roman Doric tripartite pilastered doorpieces with plate glass fanlights. Outer bays united as single full-height bows, rusticated at ground; built out at ground at No 58. At 1st floor, all windows lowered (except common stair window); No 54 with fine 1820s cast-iron anthemion balconies. Earlier 19th century tripartite dormers; pair to N, single 1 to S, and rooflights.

Irregular 4-bay coursed rubble rear elevation; centre 2 bays slightly advanced, with projecting closet tower at centre

12-pane timber sash and case windows (15-pane at 1st floor). Ashlar coped skews; ashlar stacks at centre, rebuilt stone stack to S, rendered stack to N; grey slates.

INTERIOR: No 54 with archway to large open central stairhall; curving cantilevered stone stair starts on axis, curving to right; swagged frieze at landing; former Dining Room with panelled dado and pilasters to windows, simple sideboard recess and chimneypiece; former Drawing Room with apsidal end balancing bow and double doors through to rear, panelled pilasters to windows and simple chimneypiece. No 58 with archway in entrance Hall with glazed screen; similar open stairhall with similar but completely open cantilevered stair, extended up to attic with large open landings; plain square iron banisters. Slapping to No 54 at ground; former Dining Room and NW room incorporated in restaurant (No 58a). At 1st floor, niche in landing, plate glass screen to front lobby, and apsidal-ended (former Drawing Room with panelled pilasters to windows; Grecian marble chimneypiece with reeded frieze and pilasters. 2nd floor (former flat) with sideboard recess in front room, and black and orange veined marble chimneypiece.

RAILINGS: cast-iron spearhead railings.

Statement of Interest

The restaurant (Cosmo) is connected with the adjoining block 60-62 Castle Street and 60 Queen Street (see separate listing) and the entrance is now from the adjoining unit in that building, numbered 58a. Part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.