Outlook Tower, 549 Castlehill, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Outlook Tower
Camera Obscura, Edinburgh
Camera Obscura & World of Illusions

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

17th century, with later alterations and additions, including David Rhind, 1853 and Robert Wilson, 1896. 5-stage tower: crenellated parapet with chequer-set machicolation and angle rounds; octagonal timber caphouse with crenellated parapet and ogee dome to roof. Coursed ashlar to W; 1st 4 stories to Castlehill harled, coursed ashlar above; random rubble to E. Canted window in moulded surround to SW corner at 5th floor.

S (CASTLEHILL) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated above 1st floor; cill course to 4th floor. Timber boarded door in roll-moulded surround to (lower) bay to outer right; small windows lighting stair above. Door to Skinner's Close in segmental-arched surround to centre. Entrance in projecting crenellated porch with chequer-set machicolations to outer left.

W (RAMSAY LANE) ELEVATION: advanced bay of tower to right: studded timber boarded door in roll-moulded surround (circa 1686) with coat of arms (painted and gilded) in pediment over (see Notes). Recessed rear wing to left.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to 1853 additions; 2-pane in timber sash and case windows below.

Statement of Interest

The 4 lower storeys of the Outlook Tower, including the door to outer right, are the remains of 2 3-bay early 17th century tenements, one said to be the residence of Ramsay of Cockpen. The building was reconstructed in 1853 as Maria Short's Observatory, the W side and rear walls being rebuilt in coursed ashlar, and the top 2 storeys and crenellated parapet added. Maria Short had previously operated an observatory on Calton Hill. After this was closed down in 1851 she bought the house on Castlehill, added the extra floors and installed the Camera Obscura. Patrick Geddes bought the Outlook Tower in 1892. Robert Wilson's Dean of Guild plans of 1896 are for the construction of a small domed observatory and the extension of the glasshouse on the roof, and the roofing over of the back court. The Tower became a centre for post-graduate studies, experimental education and civic improvement, 'the world's first sociological laboratory, nucleus of the University of the future for all neo-technic thinking and teaching and for the future Encyclopaedia Civica.' The domed caphouse still houses the Camera Obscura. The present lens system was installed in 1947 by Barr and Stroud, of Glasgow. The W door (circa 1686), with the arms and motto (Giving and Forgiving) of the Biggars of Woolmet, was brought from Woolmet House (demolished 1953) in 1955. In 1967 New College bought the Outlook Tower from the Town and Gown Association (founded by Geddes), together with No 1 Ramsay Lane, the former Dr Guthrie's Ragged School (separately listed), with the intention of developing the Patrick Geddes Centre for Planning Studies. The property was acquired by the University of Edinburgh in 1972, and sold to Visitors Centres Ltd in 1982. The surviving Geddes Collection remains in the ownership of the University.