32 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 32 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24-32 (Inclusive Nos) Charlotte Square, 13-19 (Odd Nos) Hope Street and 14 and 16 South Charlotte Street with Railings, Lamp Standards and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Adam, 1796-circa 1810. Symmetrical 3-storey basement and attic 27-bay neo-classical palace block formerly consisting of 9 houses entered from the front and tenements entered from either end. Polished cream sandstone ashlar (W pavilion stonecleaned). Rock-faced basement; V-jointed rustication at ground floor with impost course where appropriate; cill course to 1st and 2nd floors (excepting pavilions); cornice and blocking course.

S (CHARLOTTE SQUARE) ELEVATION: slightly projecting 7-bay centrepiece with engaged tetrastyle portico flanked by paired columns, breaking forward again; balustrades between column bases; windows at 1st floor in round-arched recesses alternate with circular plaques; carved and fluted frieze with blank panel at centre; balustraded parapet framed by festoons. End pavilions broader spaced with pilasters to upper floors; Venetian windows in round-arched recesses at ground; at 1st floor, balustraded windows, tripartite window in round-arched recess at centre and flanking windows with consoled cornices; solid parapet with festoon at centre; pyramidal roof. Inner bays arcaded at ground. Tripartite doors with variety of radiating fanlights at centre of centrepiece and pavilions (W pavilion with door blocked as window) - thence every 3 bays moving outwards.

W (HOPE STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay; 3 N bays built out at ground to suit with Venetian window at centre, and doorway to S return. Shouldered chimney gable with thermal attic window containing pair of arched windows (1 blind); incongruous box dormer to right.

E (SOUTH CHARLOTTE STREET) ELEVATION: 8-bay. Plain door to centre right bay, also formerly to 3rd from left bay (platt now removed and door filled as window); 4 blind windows to upper floors. Shouldered chimney gable with thermal attic; pair of tripartite box dormers to left.

REAR ELEVATION: dressed rubble. Bowed bays to Nos 27, 28 and 29; extensions and alterations. Houses generally 2-bay with large 1st floor window to left.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows; some plate glass to rear. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews; corniced ashlar stacks.

INTERIORS: No 25 gutted. Nos 26, 27 and 28 savagely united circa 1970, and also knocked through to No 25. Nos 27 and 28 had been joined by W H Beattie circa 1900 with new timber balustrade to 1st floor, mosaic pavement to hall, and much timber panelling; marble chimneypiece with fluted Ionic columns and rams? heads; stair to No 27 removed, both cupolas survive, with pendentives supporting domes and skylights, with Greek key friezes. Mostly fairly plain but good early 19th century interiors. Nos 29 and 30 with slappings through, thoroughly refurbished for office use, 1995; stairs with cast-iron brackets and tray rests, cupolas with pendentives supporting domes and skylights. No 29 with panelled dado, black slate chimneypiece and sideboard recess to former Dining Room; former Drawing Room with fine original white marble chimneypiece to former Drawing Room with Islamic brass grate and tiles and panel of Ceres, plaster frieze and double doors to Rear Drawing Room with plainer similar chimneypiece with reeded frieze and pilasters. No 30 with large mid 19th century grey marble chimneypiece with marble hearth and tiled inserts to former L-plan Drawing Room.

No 32 united with 14 and 16 South Charlotte Street.

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: cast-iron spearhead railings and original lamp standards.

BOUNDARY WALLS: some rubble boundary walling survives to rear.

Statement of Interest

The square was designed in 1791, and the first house completed in 1794. Douglas Haig was born at No 24 on the 19th June 1861, and Alexander Graham Bell was born at No 16 South Charlotte Street on the 3rd March 1847.