26, 27 North West Circus Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 26, 27 North West Circus Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 25-29 Inclusive Nos) North West Circus Place, and 2 Gloucester Street

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

1850. Predominantly 3-storey teraced tenement, 12-bay, with advanced 4-storey 4-bay section to right, with bowed cornerbay at outer right, with shop fronts at principal floor. Broahced sandstone ashlar. Band course between principal and 1st floor to No 25; blind aprons to st floor windows, cill course at 2nd floor of No 25, projecting cills at 2nd floor windows of Nos 26-29, and 3rd floor windows of No 25.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay shop front at principal floor of No 25 comprising recessed plate glass windows in 4 bays to left, recessed doorpiece with panelled door and plate glass rectangular fanlight; regular fenestration to floors above, with blind windows in 3rd bay from right, at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. 4 corniced shop fronts at principal floor of Nos 26-29, comprising 4-bay shop front to right, with recessed glazed door in penultimate bay from right, plate glass windows in remaining bays; common stair door to right of centre; 2-bay shop front to left of centre with 6-panel timber door, blind rectangular fanlight, plate glass window; 3-bay shop front to outer left with recessed glazed door flanked by plate glass windows, flanked by consoles supporting cornice. Regular fenestration to floors above, with blind windows in 6th bay from left, at 1st and 2nd floors.

W (GLOUCESTER STREET) ELEVATION: squared and snecked rubble, with long and short broached ashlar quoins. Door centred at ground; irregular fenestration.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof and M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar and rendered rige and wallhead stacks. coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. 25-29 North West Circus Place was formerly 4-10 Spring Gardens, and 2 Gloucester Street was formerly 2 Church Sreet. Kirkwood's Map of 1819 shows other properties on this site, with single or 3-storey blocks of an earlier date on the site of Nos 30 and 31 (see separate listing).