Greyfriars Hostel, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 Cowgate, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Greyfriars Hostel, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 Cowgate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-12 (Even Nos) Cowgate, Greyfriars Hostel

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Ebenezer J McRae, 1930. 5 storey and attic 12-bay tenement/hostel, angled to street. Rough-cut ashlar to ground, rubble above, with polished dressings. Cill band to ground floor, dividing band between ground and 1st floors. 5-bay block to left: door to left and opening to stair to right in roll moulded surrounds; regularly fenestrated; narrow windows in outer right bay; 2 2-window wallhead nepus gables. 3-bay block to centre and 4-bay block to right: regularly fenestrated; narrow windows in outer bays in block to right; 2 piend-roofed dormers to each block; door in shoulder-arched surround to outer right.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to ground. Grey slates. Corniced end stacks with circular cans.

Allegedly reproduces features of demolished block formerly occupying site.