Cramond Inn, 30 Cramond Glebe Road, Cramond, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Cramond Inn, 30 Cramond Glebe Road, Cramond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 Cramond Glebe Road, the Cramond Inn, Including Outbuilding

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Partly 1670; later additions 18th and 19th centuries; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners 1959 - 61; later additions to side and rear. 2-storey with attic, 7-bay a-symmetrical inn with traditional detailing; single-storey extension to E; flat-roofed additions to rear. Whitewashed harl; raised and painted margins to front, raised and polished yellow sandstone margins to side and rear; crowstepped gables. 1st floor windows break eaves. Pitched random yellow rubble sandstone outbuilding to N.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, S WING (1887): 2-leaf timber panelled door in penultimate bay to right; doorway with lugged architrave and roll-moulding; plain frieze; cornice. Single window at ground in bay to left; architraved Venetian window centred in crowstepped apex above. Single window at ground in recessed bay to left of entry; gabled dormerhead to single window above. Segmental pend arch to right of doorway; raised keystone; painted coping; single window at 1st floor in recessed bay behind.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, N WING (partly 1670): flat-roofed porch at centre with glazed timber door at ground; single window in recessed bay at 1st floor above; single window at ground in bay to outer left. Tripartite window at ground in bay to right; single window at 1st floor centred in crowstepped apex.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 8-bay; regularly disposed openings. Glazed and timber door in bay to outer right; single windows in remaining bays at ground. Timber boarded gabled dormerhead windows at 1st floor in 2 bays to left and 3 bays to right of centre; single gabled dormerhead window in penultimate bay to right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows at ground in penultimate bay to right and bay to outer right; advanced blank wall to left of centre; low swept roof. Flat-roofed extension to left of centre; single door in bay to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: various piended and flat-roofed single storey additions. Door in penultimate bay to right; piended single attic window break eaves in bay to left. Blank crowstepped wall to outer left.

Predominantly 12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows to all elevations. Variety of machine-made red pantiles, red tiles, grey slated dormers, grey slate easing course. Harled apex stacks to N

and S 1887 block; apex stack facing W 1670 block; harled ridge stack

to centre N elevation; projecting coping; circular cans.

INTERIOR: refurbished late 20th century. Timber panelled doors; stone fireplaces; timber mantelpiece; timber panelling; boarded ceilings; a former external doorway with stone hoodmould and window now form part of the interior.

OUTBUILDING: stone lintel above single garage entry to left of centre; 2-leaf timber boarded door; machine-made red pantile roof.

Statement of Interest

Cramond A Group. The N block (circa 1670) is shown clearly in the sketch used to cover Wood?s ANTIENT AND MODERN STATE (1794). Pitch-roofed, with the gable facing the street, the dormerheads are visible, as is a walled garden to the rear (now a car park). It is thought that the crowsteps were a later addition, probably contemporary with the building of the S wing (circa 1887). McWilliam describes this addition as "...jolly Queen Anne" in style - note the Venetian window, red tiles and sash and case windows. The crowstepped and pantiled E extension is dated 1977. Photographs held in the NMRS collection, show decorative stencilling in the attic.