4 Cramond Village, Cramond, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Cramond Village, Cramond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 Cramond Village

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Circa 1780 - 90; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners 1959 - 60. Plain vernacular, L-plan tenement forming courtyard at front; converted to residential and part use as Heritage Centre at ground (circa 1981). Single and 2-storey at front; 3-storey, 6-bay at rear. Whitewashed harl; boarded timber doors; painted surrounds to openings; projecting cills; continuous eaves course; stone platforms with iron railings from garden area to upper flats at front. Later single-bay, flat-roofed addition at rear; single-storey, 4-bay whitewashed harl outbuilding to front.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NO 1: 3-bay; stone platform to single door in central bay at 1st floor; flanking single windows; (painted surrounds). NO2: 3-bay; single door at ground in central bay aligned beneath No1; flanking single windows (painted surround to right). NO 3: 3-bay; accessed at 1st floor; single door off-set to right of centre; single windows in 2 bays to left (painted surround to window in bay to outer left).

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NO 4: 3-bay, single storey. Single door in bay to outer left; arched rubble sandstone recess in bay to right. Single windows at ground in 2 bays to right (painted surround to window in penultimate bay to outer right).

S (REAR) ELEVATION) NO 5: 3-bay; accessed from N; single windows in all bays; projecting cills. N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single door in central bay; flanking single windows; projecting cills. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: boarded timber opening centred in apex; painted surround.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: Nos 3 and 4: 3-storey, 4-bay; Nos 1 and 2: 4-storey, 2-bay. Single door at ground in bay to outer left No 4; small square timber boarded shutters to remaining 3 windows at ground; regularly fenestrated in all bays at 1st and 2nd floors. Single storey projection at ground in bay to right No1; single timber door to left (No2). Single window at 1st floor in bay to left; regularly fenestrated at 2nd and 3rd floors in both bays.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to all elevations. Machine-made red pantile roof with grey slate easing course; raised skews; harled apex stacks to N and S Nos1 and 2 and to N No4; precast concrete copes; circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION OUTBUILDING: boarded timber doors in bays to left and right of centre; single square window in bay to outer right; single window in bay to outer left; painted surrounds to all. 6-pane timber casement windows. Machine-made pantile roof with grey slate easing course.

Statement of Interest

Cramond A Group. Originally a brewery for the "Royal Oak" public house on the Riverside (demolished circa 1970), the building now houses Cramond Heritage Trust at ground floor and private accommodation above. Part of an industrial community built for workers in the mills on the River Almond, Nos. 1 - 4 played a key role in the Cramond restoration project carried out by Ian Lindsay & Partners between 1959 and 1961 (commissioned by Edinburgh Corporation). As can be seen at Newhaven (a scheme executed by Lindsay & Partners a decade later), the precedents set here were highly influential. Note the whitewashed harl, machine- made red pantiles and timber sash and case windows - features common to both projects. Despite an element of standardisation and complete internal conversion, the vernacular of the Scottish fishing/industrial village has been retained and the original character preserved (compare with Cross Wynd, Falkland or St. Monance, Fife - both of which were recorded by Lindsay). His work at Cramond is acknowledged as an early and relatively successful attempt to restore the architectural core of a village in decline. Previously listed as Cramond Village, 1 - 5 and Riverside 1.