Stables, Manse, 16 Cramond Glebe Road, Cramond, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Manse, 16 Cramond Glebe Road, Cramond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 Cramond Glebe Road, Cramond Manse Including Former Stables, Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

1745; extended circa 1770; repaired and altered by William Burn, 1828; altered and extended by David Bryce, 1857; further additions by John Watherston, 1890. Original 2-storey with basement, 3-bay house at centre with S entry, piended roof and central pair of arched linked stacks. Taller 2-storey with basement and attic, 3-bay back wing with N gable forming T-plan in later 18th century. Single storey parallel wing and W porch added to S front 1857. Random cream rubble sandstone; tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; raised and polished sandstone dressings; chamfered windows. Single storey, U-plan former stable block to NE: harl-pointed random rubble sandstone; droved rubble quoins; droved surrounds to openings.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone steps to entry comprising timber panelled door, lugged and shaped surround in pedimented porch off-set to right of centre. Single windows at basement and ground floors in bay to left; bipartite window at 1st floor. Flat-roofed link in bay to right of entry; single window at ground; single window in bay to outer right; recessed stone panel centred in apex.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: stone-mullioned tripartite window in bay to outer left; single window in bay to outer right; recessed polished sandstone panel centred in apex.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind at ground; single attic windows set in bays to outer left and right; single storey lean-to addition to outer left (store).

E (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1996.

15-pane timber sash and case window to front in bay to outer right; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to remaining openings. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; piended dormer. Coped sandstone apex stack to N; octagonal cans; corniced sandstone ridge-stack to S; circular cans. Pair of painted render coped ridge stacks at centre facing S, linked by arch; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

FORMER STABLES, S ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to left of centre E wing; large oculus centred beneath apex. Single garage door centred in W wing; large oculus beneath apex. Boarded timber doors facing courtyard. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: round-arched coping to random rubble grey sandstone wall to Cramond Glebe Road; polished ashlar gatepiers flanking entrance; cornices; pyramidal caps; wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

A sketch held in the NMRS collection depicts the original manse prior to later additions. Facing S, it was a 2-storey and basement, 3-bay house, regularly fenestrated in all bays with a central pedimented doorpiece. The drawing also shows the piended roof, linked arched stacks and coped boundary wall. To the NE, the stable block can be seen behind the trees. Heritors? records dated May 1857, state that "an addition to the manse was absolutely necessary" (HR/713/1). The following month, the minister is recorded as being "quite satisfied with Mr Bryce's plan" (HR/713/12) which was to cost £500, including the architect's fee of £25. Accounts dated May 1892 refer to a payment of £150 to a Mr J Watherston for "alterations and additions to the manse" (HR/713/6).