Mayfield Terrace Lodge, 122 Dalkeith Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Mayfield Terrace Lodge, 122 Dalkeith Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 122 Dalkeith Road, Mayfield Terrace Lodge and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1825. Single storey, 3 bay, symmetrical, classical former gatelodge; single storey wing adjoining to N with additional later storey not included in listing. Cream sandstone coursed rubble with droved dressings. Base course; advanced cills; stone canopies over windows and doorway; cornice; overhanging eaves.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorway to advanced central bay; panelled door; leaded fanlight; pediment above breaking eaves; bipartite windows in bays to outer left and right. Former single storey wing to N (with later building, No 120 Dalkeith Road, above and adjoining); blocked doorway to left; small window to outer right. Original railings to street.

S (MAYFIELD TERRACE) ELEVATION: single bay; full height, 3 light canted window.

W (TO NO 31 MAYFIELD TERRACE) ELEVATION: 2 single windows to outer left; decoratively carved parapet.

Diamond pattern leaded lights; top lights replaced. Grey slate piended roof; polygonal roof to canted bay.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

GATEPIERS: James Gillespie Graham, 1825. Pair of Tudor gothic corniced gatepiers with blind traceried panels. Cream sandstone ashlar.

Statement of Interest

It was a condition of George Steuart's feu contract of 1807 that all porters' lodges should be single storey. Porters' lodges were stipulated by the owners of the land in 1825, Benjamin and George Bell, as necessary to the maintenance of the privacy, convenience and security of their prospective owners. Similar gatepiers and lodges therefore appear at Nos 74 and 62 Dalkeith Road; originally there were also gates to the Blacket estate which were locked every night.