33-41 Dean Street (Odd Nos) And 1 Raeburn Street

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 33-41 Dean Street (Odd Nos) And 1 Raeburn Street

Listing Name: Dean Street 33-41 (Odd Nos) and 1 Raeburn Street

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

1813. 3-storey corner tenement block with 5'bay symmetrical elevation to Raeburn Street and 10 bays to Dean Street. Rounded arched doorways with cornice and fluted friezes. Tooled ashlar. Base course, 1st and 2nd floor cill courses. 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Double pitched slate roofs and gable stacks.

Statement of Interest

A fine example of a classical Edinburgh tenement with good stone detailing, and the first block of buildings to be built in the historic Raeburn Estate.

Henry Raeburn owned the Raeburn Estate to which he later added lands at Deanhaugh and St Bernard's. His subsequent feuing of the land resulted in the development of the whole of the Stockbridge, Raeburn and Deanhaugh areas of Edinburgh. He began feuing land in 1813 and this building and the street on which it sits were the first to be laid out in the area. Ann Street (1817) by architect James Milne is in similar style and he may also have been responsible for this building although there is also reference to William Bryce working in Dean Street.

This tenement is one of two at each end of Raeburn Street which were both built in 1813 and blocks punctuating the ends of the street which was formerly known as Hermitage Place when built. The middle section of Raeburn Street was built slightly later in 1816-19 as a row of 2 storey houses with gatepiers at each end closing the street off as an enclosed development.

List description and statutory address updated in 2012.