18 Drummond Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18 Drummond Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16-20 (Inclusive Nos) Drummond Place Including Lamps and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1804, with design alterations by Thomas Bonnar, 1818. 17-bay near-symmetrical terrace, comprising 4-storey and basement, 6-bay terminal pavilion to N; 4-storey and basement, 5-bay terminal pavilion to S, flanking 3-storey and basement, 6-bay linking block. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; rock-faced rustication at basement. Base course at principal and 1st floors; cill course at 1st and 2nd floors of linking block; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor of linking block, cornice at 2nd floors of terminal pavilions, cornice and blocking course at 3rd floors of terminal pavilions. Corniced frieze at impost level to terminal pavilions. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, LINKING BLOCK: 3-storey and basement, 6-bay linking block, comprising pair of doors in central bays at principal floor, with radial rectangular fanlight to left and plate glass rectangular fanlight to right; windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area with rubble walls.

S TERMINAL PAVILION: comprising Drummond Place return to E terminal pavilion of 2-42 (even Nos) Great King Street (see separate listing).

N TERMINAL PAVILION: 4-storey and basement, 6-bay terminal pavilion, with bay to outer right slightly recessed; comprising round-arched doorpiece in bay to left of centre, with radial semicircular fanlight; recessed doorpiece in bay to outer right, with radial rectangular fanlight, at principal floor. Windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Ionic pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floor, blank aprons to 1st floor windows; except at outer right. Flagged basement area with rubble walls. N elevation obscured by adjoining terrace, Nos 3-7 (odd Nos) Dundonald Street (see separate listing).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Predominantly 6-panel flush-beaded timber doors to basement. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ridge stack, with ashlar skews; broached and rendered shouldered wallhead stacks; coped with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters and pineapple finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

Drummond Place feued by the magistrates was part of the 1st extension of the New Town planned by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. The elevations, designed by Robert Reid, were partly revised for execution by Thomas Bonnar in 1817-18. Building in Drummond Place had started in 1806 but only the Dublin Street corner was built, and did not start again until after the Bonnar revision. At first Thomas Pringle and Thomas Caldwell builders took most of the feus, but sections of it were relinquished to other builders. It was finished in 1823. Nos 16-20 Drummond Place were built by Robert Watson in 1819.