17, 17A Dublin Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17, 17A Dublin Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 and 17A Dublin Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, early 19th century. 3-storey, attic and basement, 2-bay terraced tenement. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; broached ashlar at basement. Band courses between basement and principal floor, principal floor and 1st floor, 1st and 2nd floors; projecting cills to 2nd floor windows; dentilled cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: round-arched doorpiece in bay to right at principal floor, with Ionic columns supporting entablature, with foliated necking and fluted frieze; 4-panel timber door with radial semicircular fanlight. Tripartite window in bay to left at principal floor and in bays to left at floors above. Window in bay to right at 1st and 2nd floors. Window in bay to left at basement.

N ELEVATION: pilastered doorpiece to centre right at basement, with windows above at all floors.

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (13-15 Dublin Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof with pair of slate hung rectangular dormers. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered gablehead stack; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the best preserved and most important examples of urban planning in Britain. 17 and 17A Dublin Street were formerly 17 and 17A Duke Street. Duke Street was feued by the Magistrates in 1799. Building began in 1801. It was continued northwards by Reid and Sibbald as Dublin Street in 1802 as part of their plan for the extension of the New Town. Building began in 1803. In 1966 Duke Street was renamed as Dublin Street but retained its old numbers, while the original Dublin Street was renumbered.