23 Dundas Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23 Dundas Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23-23C Dundas Street, and 35 Northumberland Street Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, early 19th century, with later 19th century alteration. 4-storey and basement, 5-bay tenement, with 4th storey as wallhead attic, on corner site comprising near-symmetrical principal elevation to W, and 4-storey 5-bay elevation to S. Painted ashlar basement and principal floor, droved sandstone ashlar to floors above. Cornice to consoled balcony and pilastered shop front at principal floor; projecting cills at 2nd floor; cornice at 2nd floor, continued as band course to S elevation; string course with blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement. Window heights diminishing to attic.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: flight of steps rising to 9-panel flush-beaded timber common stair door with plate glass fanlight centred at principal floor; architraved shop windows to basement in flanking bays, curving forward to steps in penultimate bay to left. Pilasters flanking windows and doors, and clasping SW corner at principal floor; near-symmetrical pair of shops to left with paired doors at centre flanked by shop windows, lying-pane glazing and rectilinear rectangular fanlight to 2-leaf timber door in left doorway with multi-pane shop window at left. Regular fenestration to floors above.

S (NORTHUMBERLAND STREET) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, comprising pilasters flanking doors and windows of 5-bay shop front (grouped 2-3) at principal floor; right bays slightly advanced, modern shop door to outer left with plate glass windows in remaining bays, with rectilinear upper panes. Regular fenestration to floors above, with timber glazing to blind window at 1st floor with blind windows above in bay to left of centre, blind window at 3rd floor in bay to outer left.

N ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (25-29 Dundas Street).

E ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (19-33 Northumberland Street).

12-pane timber casements with lying panes at 1st floor, predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to floors above. Grey slate roof. Rendered and lined shouldered wallhead stacks to left of centre at S and W elevations; matching gablehead stack to N; coped, with circular cans. Decorative iron railing to balcony at left of centre.

INTERIORS: No 23B with painted classical mural. Some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by iron railings with some spear-headed finials surviving.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Dundas Street was part of the first extension of the New Town planned by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. Building began in 1807. The basement shop fronts and consoled balconies appear to be a later 19th century alteration. Marking on the stonework suggests there were timber pilasters flanking the 1st floor windows, probably with a corniced frieze above.