2 Eglinton Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Eglinton Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1, 2 and 3 Eglinton Crescent and 52 Palmerston Place, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Chesser; 1875-1880. Basement and 4-storey terraced townhouses; No 1, 4-bay; No 2, 3-bay; No 3, 3-bay. No 3 set at curve of crescent. Ashlar sandstone. String course at 1st and 3rd floors; dentilled cornice and balustraded parapet at roof.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single windows at basement of all houses. Entrance door in 2nd bay from right at No 1; single windows in 2 bays to left; 3 windows above with segmental pediments and balustrading; window above door has cantilevered balcony; single windows resting on brackets above; single windows at 3rd floor; 2-storey canted bay with balustrading in right bay; tripartite lights above at 3rd and 4th floors. Same pattern at No 2 but only 3-bays; 2-leaf entrance door with wrought-iron decorative grilles over fanlight and side-lights. No 3: central door with single window to right; single windows above with segmental pediments and balustrading; central window at 1st floor has balcony; single windows resting on brackets above at 3rd and 2nd floor; single windows above; single storey bow with balustrading at ground floor to left; canted bay with balustrading above at 1st floor; tripartite windows at 2nd and 3rd floors.

W ELEVATION: adjoining properties.

N ELEVATION: not seen 2001.

52 PALMERSTON PLACE (E elevation): central door with segmental fanlight recessed in architrave frame; single windows above; 3-storey canted bay to right; cast-iron balustrade crowning; bipartite window at 3rd floor; bipartite light in left bay at ground floor; same above in architrave frame; bipartite windows above at 2nd and 3rd floors.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Concealed roof; coped mutual stacks; wallhead stacks to Nos 1 Eglinton Crescent and 53 Palmerston Place.

RAILINGS: spiked railings to street (set in coping) and to ashlar steps and entrance platts; plain railings to steps down to basement.

Statement of Interest

Part of New Town A-Group. A handsome trio of houses providing a regal entrance to the crescent. John Chesser was the Superintendent of Works to George Heriot's Hospital between 1858 and 1889. During his term of office large quantities of Heriot's land were feued, including land in the W of Edinburgh. Chesser was responsible for preparing ground and elevation plans for the new buildings. Opulent interiors were designed for many of the houses.