146 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 146 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 146 and 148 Ferry Road Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1825. 2-storey and basement, 7-bay pair of rectangular-plan classical houses forming terrace; set back from street with garden area to front. Stugged grey ashlar; rusticated ground floor; random rubble to rear. Continuous base, string, cill and blocking courses; projecting cornice. Stone stairs to entrances at ground.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NO 146: 4-bay. Timber panelled door in bay to right of centre; plate glass fanlight above. Single window in bay to outer right; single windows in remaining bays to left. Regularly fenestrated at basement and 1st floor. Tripartite pilastered dormer with central pediment in bay to outer left.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NO 148: 3-bay. Timber panelled door in bay to outer right; plate glass fanlight above. Single windows in remaining bays to left. Regular fenestration at basement and 1st floor; skylight in bay to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, recessed in bay to outer left. Regularly fenestrated in all bays to basement, ground and 1st floors. Stairs to single door to ground in central bay No 146; 6-light fanlight above. Modern box dormer to centre No 146; canted dormer in bay to outer right.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to S; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to N (4-pane to basement). Grey slate roof with raised stone skews. Polished sandstone apex stack to W; ridge-stack to centre.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low random rubble wall to front with polished coping and replacement rails. Broken in parts for vehicular access.

Statement of Interest

The 1877 Ordnance Survey map depicts both properties as having had formal gardens to the rear. Despite the addition of dormers, replacement glazing in the late 19th century and the breaking up of the wall to the front of No 148, the pair remain relatively unchanged.