3 Fettes Row, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Fettes Row, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-12 (Inclusive Nos) Fettes Row, and 99-103 (Odd Nos) Dundas Street, Including Railings and Lamps with 13 North East Cumberland Street Lane Including Wall

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Brown, 1821. 3-storey and basement, 40-bay symmetrical terraced tenement, comprising pair of 5-bay advanced terminal pavilions flanking 30-bay linking block. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floors of terminal pavilions; droved ashlar sandstone at basement. Band course at principal and 2nd floors, and at 1st floors of terminal pavilions; cill course at 1st floor of linking block; cornice at 2nd floors of terminal pavilions; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor of linking block and 3rd floors of terminal pavilions. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement. Mews in North East Cumberland Street Lane to rear, see below.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, LINKING BLOCK: 30-bay linking block, comprising 10 3-storey and basement, 3-bay houses, with 6-panel timber doors and variety of rectangular fanlights in pilastered doorpieces, alternately in bays at outer right and outer left. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; architraved with panelled aprons except at Nos 10 and 11. Regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, TERMINAL PAVILIONS: pair of 4-storey and basement, 5-bay terminal pavilions, comprising round-arched doorpieces with 6-panel timber common stair doors, and radial semicircular fanlights, blind at No 12, centred at principal floors; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor, regular fenestration to floors above. Projecting cills at principal floor of E terminal pavilion, and at principal and 1st floors of W terminal pavilion. Corniced blank frieze at impost level at principal floor. Roman Doric pilasters flanking bays, at 1st and 2nd floors; panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floors. Central wallhead panel at No 12. Flagged basement area.

W ELEVATION: 4-storey and basement, 5-bay elevation, becoming 99-103 Dundas Street. Pilastered and corniced principal floor, comprising 2-bay shop front centred at principal floor, with glazed door, plate glass rectangular fanlight, plate glass windows; 3-bay shop front to left, 6-panel, 2-leaf timber door, plate glass windows; 2-bay shop front at right, part-glazed door, blind rectangular fanlight, plate glass window. Regular fenestration to floors above, with blind windows in 2 bays to left, at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. Flagged basement area.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Iron balconies spanning 1st floor bays, to all houses in linking block. Decorative iron window guards in bays at 3rd floor of E terminal pavilion Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Polished ashlar ridge stacks, rendered ridge and gablehead stacks, broached ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by iron railings, with fleur-de-lis balusters and pineapple finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

MEWS:

13 NORTH EAST CUMBERLAND STREET LANE: earlier 19th century, with later alterations. Single storey and attic 3 bay former coach house with later single storey addition. Coursed rubble.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: vertically-boarded timber door centred at ground, flanked by 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber garage doors with timber lintels, to right; 4-pane window to left. Loading door centred at attic in gabled vertically- boarded timber dormerhead, with barge boards and finial, breaking eaves. Single storey addition to E, with slapping at centre, brick gable end.

Grey slate roof; coped rubble gablehead stacks; coped skews.

WALL: random rubble wall adjoining principal elevation to W; coped, with polished ashlar dressings; modern timber door in pedestrian gate.

Statement of Interest

A Group with New Town. Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.

Fettes Row was part of the first extension of the New Town planned by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. The west extension, across Dundas Street (Nos 13-24, see separate listing), was an addition to the original scheme. Feued by the magistrates. Thomas Brown's elevation was approved 22 December 1821 (see E J MacRae notes). Building started in 1821. Nos 1-12 are linked in design with Royal Crescent (see separate listing) of which they form a continuation. The original scheme for Nos 13-24 envisaged a straight symmetrical block of which 23 and 24 were to form the central feature, but joining St Vincent Street at right angles. After the construction of St Stephen's Church in 1828, the western section was redesigned as a quadrant sweeping into St Vincent Street, but this was never executed.

Nos 99-103, odd Nos, Dundas Street were formally Nos 29-33, odd Nos, Pitt Street.