1, 3, 5 Forrest Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1, 3, 5 Forrest Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1, 3 and 5 Forrest Road

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1845. 3-storey 4-bay angled tenement block with shops at ground floor, forming bow to Greyfriars Place, and built on narrow triangular site. Sandstone ashlar (painted to ground floor). Base course; ground floor cornice; cill course at 1st floor; moulded eaves cornice. Windows to 1st floor in corniced, bracketed and lugged architraves; lugged architraves to 2nd floor. Timber panelled door in moulded surround with 8-pane fanlight in left bay. Shop to centre has original openings (door to left, window to right) but modern glazing. Modern openings to shop to right. Gable and wallhead stack to rear

Some 8-pane glazing, some plate glass, in timber sash and case windows. Corniced wallhead and ridge stacks (rendered to front) with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B group comprises Nos 1-5 Forrest Road, 1-3 Greyfriars Place, 4-6 Greyfriars Place, 1-5 Forrest Road, 30-34 Candlemaker Row (Greyfriars Bobby's Bar), 36-42 Candlemaker Row (including Candlemaker Hall), 44 Candlemaker Row, 46-48 Candlemaker Row, 50-54 Candlemaker Row, 56 and 56A Candlemaker Row and 58-64 Candlemaker Row. The walled gap to the left is where the Flodden Wall formerly passed through to the Bristo Port. Rear elevation important to the setting of Greyfriars Churchyard.