41a-45 (Odd Nos) Broughton Street and 1 Forth Street

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 41a-45 (Odd Nos) Broughton Street and 1 Forth Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

10 bay, grouped 4-1-5, 3 storey with basement and attic, terraced corner tenement with shopfronts at ground. Sandstone ashlar. Bow bay to W elevation, fascia band, projecting cills at 1st and 2nd floor, band course between 1st and 2nd floors, eaves band, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

W (BROUGHTON STREET) ELEVATION: 6 bays at ground, door with fanlight and flanking plate glass shop windows to bowed bay to right; stone mullioned tripartites to each floor above. Pilastered and corniced doorpiece to right and right of centre with flanking plate glass shop windows; regular fenestration above with 2 piended dormers.

N (FORTH STREET) ELEVATION: 7 bays at ground, entrance with fanlight in 2nd bay, blocked entrance and fanlight in 5th bay, shop windows to remaining bays. Rustication in bay to right with window in round-arched recess. Regular fenestration above. 2, 3-light bowed dormer (canted lights).

Timber sash and case with 12-pane glazing, grey slates, cast iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Originally listed with 3-29 (odd nos) Forth Street and 12 Union Street. Forth Street (excluding 4-10), Picardy Place and at least 1-5 Broughton Street, 1-12 Union Street and Union Place were designed by Robert Burn in 1800 for the Commissioners for the Improvement of Manufacturers in Scotland. Building began on the north side circa 1803-1804 and on the south side about 1805. See OEC v 25 p.30.