8 Forth Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Forth Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-10 (Even Nos) Forth Street and Hart Street Lane with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1819-1820. 12-bay (grouped 3-3-6), 3-storey with basement, attic to No 4, 2nd floor additions to Nos 6-10, terraced classical tenement and flatted houses. Droved sandstone ashlar. Cill band at ground, band course between ground and 1st floors, projecting cills, eaves cornice, entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay shopfront at No 4 with consoled cornice to fascia, entrances to outer left bay, tall panelled door, fanlight to stair entrance to right with similarly consoled cornice, pilasters and cornice with scrolled mullions to 3 bays to left and adjacent bay. Pilastered and corniced doorpiece with paired doors (timber panelled) and rectangular fanlights in bay 5, (originally single door), linked pilastered and corniced doorpieces with segmental-arched fanlight in bays 10 and 11 round-arched to right. Regular fenestration in remaining bays. Regular fenestration above, 2 canted tripartite dormers to No 4 with regular fenestration to 2nd floor additions.

E (HART STREET) ELEVATION: 3 bay. Windows at ground and 1st floor blinded, window to left and to centre above.

N (HART STREET LANE) ELEVATION: regular fenestration with unusually tall windows at ground and 1st floor in outer bay to left (No 10). Substantial addition linked to rear of No 4 with entrance in Hart Street Lane, 3-storey with piend-roof and irregularly dispersed pointed arch windows.

Timber sash and case with 12-pane glazing to 1st floor, plate glass at ground and attic, grey slates, gablehead and ridge stacks with terracotta cans, decorative cast-iron railings.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble garden walls to rear.

George Watson RSA died at No 10 in 1837.