158, 160, 162, 164 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 158, 160, 162, 164 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 158-164 (Even Nos) Fountainbridge and 90-92 (Even Nos) Grove Street

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Description

Frederick T Pilkington, 1864. 3-storey tenement with bell-cast mansard attic. Squared and snecked rockfaced rubble; bullfaced dressings. Decorative corbel course; overhanging decorative eaves; florid naturalistic carving to capitals and brackets; chamfering and/or capitals to upper parts of window surrounds; twisted wooden balusters framing dormer windows; large shop windows at ground.

SE (FOUNTAINBRIDGE) ELEVATION: 8-bay, grouped 2-3-3. Shop window to outer left; timber and timber and glass doors in 2 bays to outer left. Shouldered segmental arches containing wooden fittings and 3-pane fanlights; single arched windows at 1st floor; 2 pairs of windows at 2nd floor; tripartite dormer. Central 3 bay comprises square glass window at centre to ground; adjacent shouldered arch plate glass window; arched pedestrian doorway; timber door; single windows at outer left and right at 1st floor; relieving arch; carved floriated panel at centre; pair of bipartite windows divided by carved columnar mullions, linked by relieving arch at 2nd floor; single windows flanking base of wallhead stack at dormer. Arched pedestrian doorway at left of 3-bay section to outer right; 2 shouldered segmental arches to windows in bays to right; 2 single windows at 1st floor to left; single window at 2nd floor to left, bipartite window to centre; bipartite dormer to left; single dormer to right. Chamfered bay at corner with Grove Street; 2-leaf panelled timber door set in polished ashlar surround with 3 elaborate brackets to upper floors; tripartite single windows with aprons to 1st and 2nd floors.

NE (GROVE STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Shouldered, segmental-arched plate glass shop windows in 2 bays to left; round-arched pedestrian doorway at right; timber door; decorative brackets above at base of advanced wallhead stack; quoins, long and short surrounds to stack; single window to outer right at 1st floor; pair of windows aligned above at 2nd floor; single window at attic.

3- and 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Coped stacks; corniced cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Grey slate roof, piended above mansard.

Statement of Interest

The Builder wrote in 1865 (p121) "In a given space the architect seems to have striven to produce every variety of window: the pointed arch, round arch, elliptical arch, and horse-shoe arch, are in juxtaposition - the whole being decorated with a profusion of carving of natural foliage ... a step in this direction was much needed to relieve the dreary monotony of the west-end architecture." Nos 70-76 Grove Street (see separate list description) built as a Working Men's Home circa 1865, are in a similar, though more restrained style.