Hill Thomson And Co Ltd, 43, 45 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hill Thomson And Co Ltd, 43, 45 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 43-49 (Odd Nos) Frederick Street with Railings and 49 SW Thistle Street Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1786-92; colonnaded shopfront at ground, 1823; later internal alterations; extra storey added to S in mid 19th century. 2 classical blocks of 4 and 5 bays; 4-storey 4-bay to S with platt over basement area; 3-storey on raised basement and attic 5-bay to N. Droved cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings (cleaned to S); rubble basement.

S BLOCK: 6-bay colonnade with fluted Greek Ionic columns and full entablature at ground; plate glass windows between columns and 2 sets of doors. Upper floors with 3 right bays displaced to right; string course marks original eaves with cornice and blocking course to extra storey.

N BLOCK: architraved and corniced doorway to common stair to right with panelled door and plate glass fanlight. 4-bay shopfront to left with large architraved plate glass windows between base course and entablature and steps to similar doorway with 2-leaf panelled doors and plate glass fanlight, whole framed by pilasters; bar in basement with architraved windows and doorpiece. Broad slate hung box dormer to 4 N bays with 3 canted windows.

Irregular 3-bay rubble gable. Saloon to rear expressed at corner of SW Thistle Street Lane with L-plan pilastered building with incised Greek detailing.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows (12-pane to attic/4th storey). Ashlar coped skews; rendered stacks; piended roof to S (4-storey) block; grey slates.

INTERIOR: shop at ground at No 43 with columns and top-lit saloon to rear. Common stair (No 45) gives access to flats at 1st and 2nd floors. S double upper (with full 4th storey) decorated with 11 framed painted panels of figures in pastoral landscapes on stairwell in Watteauesque manner of D R Hay, dating from about 1835-40; foliate cast-iron balustrade to stair, and Greek key cornice; former 2-bay Dining Room displaced laterally at front with apse and sideboard recess on S wall, flanked by presses, and 19th century Greek cornice; fine carved chimneypiece to SE room. N double upper with turned and block timber banisters; painted carved chimneypiece to front room.

RAILINGS: cast-iron railings to N block.

Statement of Interest

The panels in their original gilt frames (now painted white) are identical to panels after Watteau signed by D R Hay and dated 1835 at Prestonhall, Midlothian. Other similar schemes survive at Craigcrook Castle, Lauriston Castle and 34 Great King Street, all in Edinburgh (see separate listings). Discernible beneath later paint is the outline of the original stencilled decoration on the walls of the stair hall. No 43 was formerly the grocers, Hill Thomson, and the shop was created for the firms founders, Robert and William Hill; it had early 20th century glazed panels dividing the ground floor and the firm eventually acquired all the floors above, installing an internal stair (removed and flats reinstated 1995), see NMRS. A Group with Nos 37-41 (odd nos) Frederick Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.