6, 8, 10 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6, 8, 10 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6-10 (Even Nos) Frederick Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1786-92. 3-storey and attic, 7-bay classical former tenement; ground floor built out as shops. Droved cream ashlar sandstone (cleaned).

4 left bays grouped closely. 2 shops at ground in single modern unified front with plate glass windows and polished ashlar facing; access to upper floors via door to centre right (No 8). Eaves cornice. Pair of modern slate-hung piend-roofed dormers with canted windows.

4-storey to rear with cast-iron balconies at 3rd floor.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Ashlar coped skews; rebuilt corniced dressed stone stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: shops extended to rear at ground; No 6 with own access to 1st floor. No 10 with later straight stair to 1st floor; bowed room to rear with tripartite window and 19th century chimneypiece; front room (running front to rear) with panelled dado. Double upper flats. That to N with curved stone stair with square iron banisters and coved oval rooflight; bowed room to rear with sideboard recess and fine carved timber chimneypiece with gesso enrichments, fluted frieze and pilasters; front room with 19th century chimneypiece; attic floor with bed recess in rear room. Plainer S flat with straight stair with turned and blocked banisters.

Statement of Interest

Kirkwood shows 3 doors and similarly plain treatment at ground. There is a clear break in the build between the 3rd and 4th bays from the right. A Group with Nos 12-18 (even nos) Frederick Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.