Victoria Chambers, 40-42 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Victoria Chambers, 40-42 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 40 and 42 Frederick Street, Victoria Chambers

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Dunn and Findlay, 1903. Free Renaissance. 3-bay 5-storey offices with ground floor Post Office; whole continues building line of corner block rather than original street. Pink polished ashlar sandstone with polished Peterhead granite piers at ground. 3-bay post office with timber pilasters dividing windows and secondary set-back panelled door to right; 2-leaf panelled door giving access to upper floors to right (frieze with VICTORIA CHAMBERS). Outer bays with canted windows (bipartite at centre) to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, topped by modillioned cornice and balustrade; 4th floor with semicircular windows flanked by panelled pilasters and surmounted by reclining figures in open pediments. Tripartite windows to centre bay. Transoms at 1st and 2nd floors; at 2nd floor, cornice with balcony above joining canted windows.

White glazed brick rear elevation.

Timber plate glass casements, leaded to upper panes. Earlier stone stack to N, with rendered extension.

INTERIOR: modernised at ground.