60 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 60 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 58-62 (Even Nos) and 62A Frederick Street with Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1786-92; subsequent extensive internal alterations. 3-storey basement and attic, 9-bay classical double bow fronted former pair of houses with flats above. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Eaves cornice. Architraved and corniced door with 3-pane fanlight to common stair at centre, flanked by Doric pilastered and corniced tripartite doorpieces with plate glass fanlights (panelled doors, glazed at No 62) and fluted cornices. Outer bays united as single bows; cast-iron window guards. Piend-roofed tripartite dormer to S; full-width corniced slate-hung dormer to 4 N bays with pair of off-centre canted windows.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to S, plate glass to N. Ashlar coped skews, cement patched stone stacks.

INTERIOR: converted to single office use, with principal rooms largely remaining, but considerable alterations. No 58 with modern glazed screen to large inner Hall; curved cantilevered stone stair on axis with cast-iron banisters with honeysuckle pattern, lit by pilastered Venetian window with festoons above set in panelled archway; former Dining Room with enriched circular ceiling and fluted overdoors with dentilled cornice and figures, panelled dado survives in sub-divided corridor section; swagged overdoors at 1st floor; former Drawing Room (now Boardroom) with similar ceiling containing 19th century painted roundels, panelled dado, corresponding carved overdoors and chimneypiece, with Prince of Wales feathers and central tableau; room to N with carved chimneypiece (with figures). No 62 with blocked entrance Hall leading into former Dining Room with panelled dado, carved and gesso chimneypiece with fluted pilasters and frieze, and corresponding overdoors, all stripped, silhouette landscape of Edinburgh on 2 walls by David Hogg, circa 1970; stair at centre mostly removed (boxed in); corridor to rear; at 1st floor landing gives access to common stair to upper floors; apsidal-ended former Drawing Room with bowed corniced doors. Former double uppers with surviving top lit stairs (straight with half-landing to S, with cast-iron turned and blocked banisters; curving to N, with round iron banisters); consoled archway in hall to S, timber stair to garret to N; principal front rooms with panelled dados, black slate chimneypiece to S, painted carved chimneypiece to N; rooms to rear with tripartite windows, panelled dados and chimneypieces matching those in front rooms (that

to N subdivided, that to S with Prince of Wales feathers escutcheon to door).

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: cast-iron spearhead railings and wrought-iron lamp standards.

Statement of Interest

Interconnects with No 56 (see separate listing). A Group with Nos 52-56 (even nos) Frederick Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.