Clydesdale Bank, 29-31 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Clydesdale Bank, 29-31 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 29 and 31 George Street and 69 Hanover Street, Clydesdale Bank with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Bryce, 1841-2 and 1847-8. Grand 3-storey and basement 5-bay Graeco-Roman bank on corner site with ground falling away to N. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Closely spaced bays; windows separated by pilasters at ground, and giant order Corinthian pilasters at 1st and 2nd floors; entablature and balustraded parapet. Consoled ashlar balcony and balustrade at 1st floor. 1st floor windows framed by Doric half pilasters with entablature; 2nd floor windows architraved with cill course between pilasters.

GEORGE STREET ELEVATION: 5-bay; end bays projecting at ground with porticoes to upper floors with fluted Corinthian columns. Door at centre.

HANOVER STREET ELEVATION: 7-bay, flanked by further blank half bays; that to right with arched aedicule at ground (now containing cash dispenser, and approached by reinstated balustraded steps); that to left with similarly detailed, but more elaborate, porch with shell in tympanum and acroteria. Vermiculated ashlar wall to basement area with cast-iron railings.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass at ground, 15-pane at 1st floor, 12-pane at 2nd floor. Corniced stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: tall single storey banking hall with trabeated ceiling.

Statement of Interest

The S half, to George Street, built initially for the Edinburgh and Leith Bank and later extended by Bryce (when in partnership with William Burn) for the reincarnation of the bank as the Edinburgh and Glasgow Bank; this extension included 71 Hanover Street (see separate listing). The area to the front of the bank has been swept away, and the steps to the cash dispenser are a recent reinstatement, appearing on the original drawings.