81 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 81 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 81-85 (Odd Nos) George Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1775; centre block rebuilt Hamilton Paterson & Rhind, 1901; redeveloped as one by Michael Laird & Partners, 1991. Pair of 3-storey and attic 3-bay former classical houses with twin shopfronts built out at ground (No 85 by Campbell & Arnott, 1991), flanking projecting 3-storey and attic block (formerly single house). Droved cream sandstone ashlar (cleaned), flanking polished red sandstone.

NOS 81 & 85: modern corniced plate glass shopfronts; lugged architraves to 1st floor windows; centre windows with consoled pediment, flanking ones corniced. Pair of bowed piend-roofed slate-hung dormers to each.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Ashlar coped skews; stone stacks (rebuilt at centre - corniced ashlar - and to W); grey slates.

NO 83: channelled pilasters frame each floor. Modern plate glass 3-bay shopfront at ground; single massive shallow-arched window at 1st floor with bracketed cornice; pair of windows at 2nd floor (centre pilaster) with slightly canted 3-light glazing; cornice and 3 pedestals with ball finials (railings between). Massive full width 6-light dormer with return lights.

INTERIOR: completely rebuilt as 2 ground floor and basement shops and modern open plan offices.

Statement of Interest

These were originally plain houses. Nos 79-87 (and perhaps No 77) were built together on a line and subsequently received identical dressings at 1st floor (No 83 was completely rebuilt), see separate listings. The upper levels of the facade of No 83 were largely reconstructed in 1991 following the original scheme presented to the Dean of Guild, rather than the amended scheme, which had been built and subsequently partially demolished. A Group with Nos 77-87 (odd nos) George Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.