38A George Street, 36-38, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 38A George Street, 36-38, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 34-38 (Even Nos) and 38A George Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1775; alterations at ground. 3-storey and basement, 6-bay classical tenement (2-3-1)with shops at ground. Droved cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings; bays irregularly spaced. 2 left bays (No 34) built out as modern shop at ground, 1st floor windows with later architraves. 3 right bays (No 38) with earlier 19th century pilastered and corniced shop front with steps to Ionic columned doorpiece, large multi-pane windows; open steps to bar in basement. At centre, architraved and corniced door with 3-pane fanlight. 2 late 19th century piend-roofed canted dormers with slate-hung dormer between.

Rubble rear elevation; bowed bay with Venetian windows to W.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass, 4-pane and 12-pane. Ashlar coped skews; stone stacks, rendered to W.

RAILINGS: cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Nos 30-60 (even nos) George Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.