23 Upper Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23 Upper Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21 and 23 Upper Gilmore Place Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1810. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan pair of plain classical houses. Coursed sandstone rubble with painted, polished ashlar doorpieces; rubble to sides and rear. Base course; cill course to 1st floor. Droved quoins and lintels; droved long and short surrounds to windows.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpieces to 2 central bays; deep-set panelled timber doors with plate glass fanlights; single windows above and to all floors of remaining bays; 3-light canted dormer to each house. Small lean-to with boarded door at rear of left side wall.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; replacement glazing to dormers except central light of dormer to left. Grey slate roof with piended dormers; mutual skews; corniced gablehead stack to NE with moulded cans; mutual corniced stack to SW, extended and rendered. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble mutual boundary walls to left and right; low coped boundary walls to street with iron railings and opening for bootscraper.

A good remaining pair of early 19th century houses, which retain their glazing and boundary walls.