24 Glencairn Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 24 Glencairn Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3-27 (Inclusive Nos) Glencairn Crescent and 42-44 (Even Nos) Coates Gardens, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Chesser, 1873-1879. 3-storey and basement bowed terrace of 2-bay houses with 2-storey and basement canted bays, and corresponding corner block linking with Coates Gardens. Polished, channelled sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; droved sandstone to basement. Base course; corniced cill course to canted bay windows at ground; band course between ground and 1st floors, becoming cornice at canted bays; cornice and blocking course to 1st floor canted bay windows, with circular-patterned wrought-iron balustrade forming balcony above; banded cill course to 2nd floor, bracketed at window bay to right; stone balustrade at roof. Corniced doorpieces with foliate consoles to plain pilasters flanking pilastered, keystoned, depressed-arch entrances; consoled cornice and block cill to each bay above doorpiece; margins to all windows, except those to canted bays.

N (GLENCAIRN CRESCENT) ELEVATION: Nos 3-26: 48-bay crescent; 1, 2 or 3 windows to canted bay at left of basement; door (often part-glazed) with fanlight to centre at basement; window beneath entrance platt to right; panelled timber door with narrow flanking lights and depressed-arch fanlight to doorpiece to bay to right at ground; single window to floors above; window to each face of canted bay at left (1st and 2nd floors); bipartite window to 2nd floor above. No 27: 4-bay, advanced section, with 2-storey and basement canted bay at left; doorpiece (as above) to penultimate bay to right at ground, single windows above; bay to outer right advanced, with blocked windows to all floors, wallhead stack above; door with fanlight and small flanking light to right of entrance platt at basement; small window beneath platt; 3 lights to canted bay at basement and to 2 floors above; bipartite at 2nd floor; narrow additional light at ground to outer left.

W (COATES GARDENS) ELEVATION: Nos 42 and 44 Coates Gardens: 4-bay section; window to outer left at basement of No 44; light to centre of canted bay; window at right beneath narrow entrance platt; door with fanlight to centre of No 42 at basement, with windows to canted bay at left and beneath platt at right; doorpiece (as above) to bay to outer right at ground (No 42), with window to each floor above; margins (no doorpiece) to 2-leaf timber door with rectangular fanlight to penultimate bay to left at ground; window to each floor above; 2-storey and basement canted bays at left of each house, with lights to each face at ground and 1st floors; canted, circular-pattern ornamental wrought-iron balustrade above, forming balcony to 2nd floor; bipartite window at 2nd floor above.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; roof hidden behind balustrade; mutual coped, channelled, sandstone ashlar stacks with tall moulded, predominantly octagonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: spiked railings to coping to street and to ashlar steps and entrance platts; plain railings to steps to basement from street at left of each house; coped, stugged, squared and snecked boundary wall dividing each house at basement.

Statement of Interest

Part of New Town A-Group. John Chesser was the Superintendent of Works to George Heriot's Hospital between 1858 and 1889. During his term of office large quantities of Heriot's land were feued, including land in the W of Edinburgh. Chesser was responsible for preparing ground and elevation plans for the new buildings. Opulent interiors were designed for many of the interiors.