7 Gloucester Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Gloucester Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7-15 (Odd Nos) Gloucester Place, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1822-24. 3-storey, attic and basement, 15-bay terraced block, comprising 5 3-bay tenements; storey added to outer right 3 bays (No 15) prior to 1829. Polished sandstone ashlar; channelled at principal floor; broached at basement. Band course at principal floor; cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course to 2nd floor and 3rd floor addition to No 15, returned and terminated at corners. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay tenements with recessed doorpieces in bays to left, at principal floor, comprising flush panelled doors and variety of plate glass and decorative rectangular fanlights. 6 bays to right (Nos 13 and 15) advanced. Windows in recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. architraved windows with cornices at 1st floor; projecting cills to later 3rd floor addition to No 15. Decorative cast-iron balconies over cill course in bays at 1st floor. Flagged basement area with coped rubble walls; predominantly vertically boarded timber doors to cellars.

W ELEVATION (GLOUCESTER LANE RETURN): coursed rubble; windows centred at all floors; pair of windows to 3rd floor, bipartite to right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, all plate glass to No 15. Grey slate M-roof, with pair of later dormer windows to No 9, modern rooflights to No 13, to S pitch. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Harled and broached ashlar ridge stacks, coursed rubble and broached ashlar wallhead stacks; coped with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis balusters and pineapple finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

Nos 7-15 Gloucester Place are by James Ritchie, James Wilkie, James Dobson, William Wallace and Lewis A Wallace.

Gloucester Place which links the Second New Town with the Moray Estate, was originally called King's Place, the name being changed in 1824.