9 Upper Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Upper Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7-13 (Odd Nos) Upper Gilmore Place Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Alexander A Foote, 1923. Single-storey and attic, asymmetrical Arts and Crafts villa. Multi-gabled with red hung tiles, Mansard roof, swept eaves, canted and square bay windows and swept dormers. Rake-jointed random rubble and pebble-dash render with red tile decoration at quoins.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stepped composition. Timber boarded door in roll-moulded surround to right; flame-like tile detail above doorway; small window above. Advanced bay to left with central 2-storey canted window, tile-hung between storeys. Tile-hung gable projecting over bay. Flat-roofed 2-storey canted bay in angle, tile-hung at upper storey.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: stepped composition. M-gable to left; staircase window to left bay, irregular fenestration at both floors to right; flame-like tile detail over all windows. Advanced 1-bay rendered section to right, single-storey and attic with mansard roof. 2 windows at ground, dormer above and dormer to left return.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay, irregular fenestration. Bay to left with Mansard roof and dormer; later rendered extensions at ground. Bay to left with short roof; tripartite window under eaves; advanced canted window to ground with bell-cast tile roof; broken tile border where roof meets wall.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay. 2-leaf glazed garden doors to right; dormer above. Advanced piended box bay window to centre with 5-light windows; tile-hung at first floor, tile cills at ground. Former loggia at ground to left (now enclosed with modern sliding doors); advanced roof swept down from Mansard; 5-light dormer to attic.

Metal-framed casements, predominantly small-pane glazing; plate glass in lower sections of the larger ground floor windows and some plate glass at ground floor to rear. 2 rendered stacks, stack to E with broken tile pattern at base. Red tile roof. Cast-iron down-pipes with decorative hopper at M-gable.

GATE: decorative cast-iron gate. No boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

A very good, and relatively unspoilt Arts and Crafts house set within large garden at corner of Barnshot Road and Grant Avenue. The large garden forms an important setting for the house. Alexander A. Foote built a number of houses in Colinton, but this is considered to be his best. No 16 Barnshot Road (which is currently being altered and extended ? 2002) is a smaller and simpler version of this house, and shares many details, such as the random rubble gable, flame-like tile detailing and red tile Mansard roof.