Heriot Bakery, 41 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Heriot Bakery, 41 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 37-41 (Odd Nos) Grassmarket

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Cousins, 1858. 4-bay 2-storey and attic block with Jacobean details. Coursed ashlar (squared and snecked to rear). Base course; stepped moulded string course below attic level. Windows in roll-moulded surrounds. Segmental-arched pend in 2nd bay from left. Doors in roll-moulded surrounds with cornices and strapwork pediments in outer bays. Paired windows in 2nd bay from right at ground and 1st, and in 2nd bay from left at 1st. Small single windows in outer left bay at 1st and 2nd floors (lighting stair), and in square turret above; steep pyramidal slated roof with ball finial. Square bartizan to outer right with small blind window and finialled, leaded ogee roof. Rose and thistle finials to gabled dormerheads breaking eaves at attic level.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced ridge stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Front block of former Heriot Brewery. References in Cousins' design to George Heriot's Hospital, typical of work executed for the Heriot Trust.