8 Great Stuart Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Great Stuart Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8-20 (Even Nos) Great Stuart Street, Including Railings, with 13 Randolph Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Gillespie Graham, designed 1822, with later additions. 3-storey, attic and basement, 23-bay classical terrace, comprising 15-bay terrace flanked by pair of advanced 4-bay terminal pavilions. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Base course; band course between basement and principal floor; cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, LINKING TERRACE: 5 3-bay tenements each with doors in bays to right, at principal floor; 6-panel timber door with glazed upper panels and plate glass rectangular fanlight to No 10; 6-panel timber door with plate glass rectangular fanlight to Nos 12 and 14; 2-leaf 4-panel timber doors with rectilinear rectangular fanlights at Nos 16 and 18. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above; architraved with cornices at 1st floor, architraved at 2nd and 3rd floors. Flagged basement area.

NW ELEVATION, TERMINAL PAVILIONS: pair of 4-bay terminal pavilions; Doric pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floors. 4-panel timber doors with radial semicircular fanlights, blind at No 20, in penultimate bay from left at No 8 and penultimate bay from right at No 20, at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor, regular fenestration to floors above, with blind windows to outer left at 1st and 2nd floors at No 8, and at outer right at all floors at No 20. Flagged basement areas.

AINSLIE PLACE RETURN TO TERMINAL PAVILION: 4-bay, becoming 16 Ainslie Place (see separate listing).

RANDOLPH CRESCENT RETURN TO TERMINAL PAVILION: 4-bay, becoming 8 Randolph Crescent (see separate listing).

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998.

Variety of timber sash and case windows. Anthemion and palmette window guards in bays at 1st floor, except in bays to left of centre at No 8, and right of centre at No 20. Grey slate M-roof; with full-width, slate-fronted box dormers to No 10, polygonal piended dormers to Nos 12, 14 and 16, box dormers to No 18. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar ridge stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials.

MEWS:

13 RANDOLPH LANE: earlier 19th century. 2-story, 3-bay mews building. Coursed rubble, with broached ashlar dressings, and raised cills.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 2-leaf vertically-boarded garage doors at ground, pair to left sharing stone lintel; opening at centre with pairs of square glazed upper panels to doors, opening to right with pairs of rectangular glazed upper panels to doors. Irregularly spaced windows in bays at 1st floor. Single storey double garage addition to right. Adjoining mews building to left, see separate listing (1-8 Randolph Crescent).

NE ELEVATION: predominantly blank, with single storey double garage addition at ground.

Variety of timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Droved ashlar gablehead stack; coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The Moray Estate was designed for the 10th Earl of Moray (1771-1848). He inherited the 13 acre site from his father, after it was acquired from the Heriot Trust in 1782, and decided to feu the property for development in 1822. The complicated plan, with the crescent, oval and polygon of Randolph Crescent, Ainslie Place and Moray Place respectively, all linked by Great Stuart Street, conjoins the New Town with the Second New Town. Building was completed in 1830-31.