Craiglockhart Poorhouse, 15 The Steils, Greenbank Drive, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Craiglockhart Poorhouse, 15 The Steils, Greenbank Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Greenbank Drive, 2-8 (Even Nos) and 11-57 (Odd Nos) the Steils and 35, 37 and 39 Mid Steils

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Slateford

Description

George Beattie and Son, 1867-9; some ranges may be slighty later in date. Simplified Scots baronial, with strings and crow-stepped gables; squared rubble, ashlar dressings, mostly original glazing, slate roofs.

Included in listing are:

a. MAIN BUILDING, which is massive, row of 5 tall 3-storey blocks in symmetrical lay-out and perhaps free-standing originally, existing recessed links not original; centre block is more ornamented and has engaged 4-storey

octagonal entrance tower (sculptured doorway with 1867 date) with facetted steep-pitched roof; upper windows

(which break through eaves on outer bays) have pedimented dormer heads.

b. WARD BLOCKS, at east end of site, 3 long parallel 2-storey blocks, the inner shorter, the 2 outer are identical; shallow plan, diagonally-set square angle pavilions also crow-stepped, symmetrical long and short elevations.

c. U-PLAN BLOCK, set centrally between ward blocks; 2-storey, domestic in appearance, with bolection-moulded

centre doorway, advanced ends, crow-stepped stair turrets recessed on flanks.

d. HOUSE & COTTAGES at west end of site enclosed within walled gardens; house is 2-storeyed, 3 bays with L-plan front, centre entrance; COTTAGES are in symmetrical arrangement, centre+doored 3-bay ranges, 2-storey centre, single storey cottages flanking.