4 Grosvenor Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Grosvenor Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-6 (Inclusive Nos) Grosvenor Gardens, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Nos 1 and 2: Sydney Mitchell, 1891-1892; Nos 3-6: Belfrage and Carfrae, 1891-1895. 3-storey and basement balustraded corner block linking with 3-storey and basement terrace. Coursed, polished, sandstone ashlar with, to Nos 1 and 2, channelled quoins. Base course; band course to ground floor, corniced at canted bays; cill course to 1st and 2nd floors; cornice to 1st floor bay windows; banded eaves course; cornice; balustrade to Nos 1, 2 and 6. Margins to all windows (except at canted bays), with triangular pediments at 1st floor of Nos 1 and 2, and cornices to 1st floor of Nos 3-6.

N (GROSVENOR GARDENS) ELEVATION: Nos 1 and 2: canted bay at right with light to each face, all floors; single storey and basement canted bay and parapet at left, with light to each face; pair of windows beneath entrance platt, with 4-panel timber door and fanlight at right; doorpiece comprising door with rectangular fanlight and flanking lights with advanced margins, frieze and cornice between bay windows at ground; single window to 1st and 2nd floors above, and at bay to left; small blind window with triangular pediment to bay to outer left at 1st floor; small blind window with cornice to bay to outer left at 2nd floor.

Nos 3-6: 4 2-bay houses, with 3-light canted bay at left, all floors; doorpiece comprising narrow flanking lights to 2-leaf panelled timber door surmounted by fanlight, frieze and cornice to bay to right at ground; window to floors above.

E (ROSEBERY CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 3-storey and basement canted bay at left, with light to each face; timber door with fanlight to penultimate bay to left; window to each bay above, with lugged surround, keystone and cornice to ground floor window; window to each floor of penultimate bay at right, ground floor window detailed as previous; windows to 1st and 2nd floor at bay to right.

2- and 3-pane timber sash and case windows. Concealed roof; wallhead stacks incorporated in balustrade to Nos 1 and 2; coped mutual stacks to Nos 3-6; tall cylindrical cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: fleur-de-lys railings set in coping to street.

Statement of Interest

Part of New Town A-Group. Sydney Mitchell worked on the corner tenement at around the same time he was converting the nearby Coates Hall into a college. The quantity of classical detailing distinguishes it from the more mundane tenements surrounding, although Nos 3-6, completed by Belfrage and Carfrae, continue the same basic pattern.