25 Grove Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25 Grove Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19-25 (Odd Nos) Grove Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1822 with later alterations. 3-storey over basement, 9-bay symmetrical tenement block in terrace. Droved sandstone ashlar at basement and upper floors; polished V-jointed sandstone ashlar rustication at ground floor; polished dressings. Band course between floors; cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course at eaves. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 4-1-4. Timber panelled door with large rectangular fanlight above in bay to centre at ground floor, bay to centre at basement, beneath entrance platt, blocked; windows at 1st and 2nd floors above. 4-bay group to left: replacement timber panelled door beneath entrance platt in bay to right of centre at basement; deep-set timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight at ground floor; window at each floor above; window at each floor in remaining bays (no window at basement in bay to outer left). 4-bay block to right, identically arranged as group to left, with window to bay to outer right at basement.

N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: adjoining No 29 to right (S) and No 17 to left (N).

E ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Some original 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 2-pane timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Grey slate roof. Tall, cement rendered and lined, coped ridge and mutual stacks with cylindrical cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

RAILINGS: cast-iron fleur-de-lys headed railings (plain up steps to doors) on ashlar cope to street.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 4 and 6, 8 and 10, 12 and 12A, 14-18 and 2 Grove Street and 181 Morrison Street (see separate listings). These crisply rusticated town houses are part of a small terrace development which continues on the opposite side of the road (see separate list descriptions).