14, 16, 18 Grove Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14, 16, 18 Grove Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14-18 (Even Nos) Grove Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1822. 3-storey over basement, 9-bay symmetrical terraced tenement block. Droved sandstone ashlar at basement; polished V-jointed sandstone ashlar rustication at ground floor; polished band course between ground and 1st floor; droved sandstone ashlar to upper floors; roughly coursed sandstone rubble at sides; polished dressings. Band course between floors; cill course at 1st floor; cornice and blocking course at eaves. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 4-1-4. Replacement timber door at basement in bay to centre; timber panelled door with blind rectangular fanlight at ground floor; window at each floor above. 4-bay group to right: timber door beneath entrance platt at bay to left of centre at basement; deep-set timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight at ground floor; window at 1st and 2nd floors above; window at each floor in 3 remaining bays. 4-bay group to left: identical, mirrored arrangement, with door to return beneath entrance platt at bay to right of centre at basement.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: predominantly obscured by adjoining No 12 to N, No 20 to S.

W ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-gabled roof. Coped skews. Coped ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks with moulded cylindrical cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

RAILINGS: cast-iron fleur-de-lys railings to street (plain flanking steps to door), on ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 19-25, 4 and 6, 8 and 10, 12 and 12A, and 2 Grove Street and 181 Morrison Street (see separate listings). This range forms the south end of a terraced sequence of small town houses. This town house with its crisply rusticated ground floor is part of a small terrace development which continues north to No 2 (see separate list descriptions).