87 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 87 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 79-89 (Odd Nos) Hanover Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Mr Young, 1784-90. 3-storey and attic, with ground floor shops incorporating basement, 11-bay classical tenement. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. 5 central bays with slightly projecting pedimented entrance bay at centre; steps to doorway flanked by Roman Doric columns supporting segmental open pediment. Outer bays united as pair of bows. Ground floor built out as shops flanking entrance; pilastered and corniced with modern glazing and doors; large shallower shop to S with 2 commercial premises in basement; 2 to N with more elaborate decoration. Cill course at 1st floor (windows lowered through to 5 S bays). Eaves cornice. Mid 19th century piend-roofed dormers, canted at centre; single to outer bays; rooflights.

Coursed rubble gable end with windows at centre. Rubble rear elevation with pair of gables at centre flanked by 3 bays to each side; shops crudely built out at ground; mansard attic to S.

Timber sash and case windows; mostly 12-pane, plate glass to flats at 1st floor. Ashlar coped skews; rendered stacks; grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Listed at Category A as the oldest surviving double bowed type tenement (an earlier one in Princes Street having been demolished) in Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The block was described in an Edinburgh Evening Courant sale notice of 14th May 1787 as ?lately built by Mr Young, architect?. A Group with Nos 73-77 (odd nos) Hanover Street.