123 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 123 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 113-123 (Odd Nos, Including 117A) Hanover Street and 16A Queen Street with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1784-90; later alterations at ground and attic. 3-storey on raised basement and sub-basement with mansard attic classical tenement on corner site. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Long and short quoins at corner; corniced shops with large windows at basement. Blind balustraded parapet.

HANOVER STREET ELEVATION: broad irregular 4-bay gable rebuilt as full attic (consoles supporting stack) with broad 2-bay wing to S with mansard; 2 corniced and architraved doorpieces with multi-pane fanlights (lozenge glazing to No 117); right bay with corniced shopfront and bipartite windows at 2nd floor and attic.

QUEEN STREET ELEVATION: 4-bay; shop at basement; mansard with pair of bipartite windows flanking tiny bipartite with diamond glazing.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass at ground, 12-pane at 1st floor, mixed sashes at 2nd floor and attic. Ashlar coped skews; ashlar stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: No 117 (ground floor flat) with pilastered inner doorway and round-headed fanlight with teardrop glazing; former Dining Room in corner with panelled dado and black slate chimneypiece; former Drawing Room to Queen Street with veined white marble chimneypiece and panelled dado; blocked archway formerly gave access to current shop space to S. Common stair with glazed tiles; wrought-iron banister at rebuilt attic level with glazed front doors and fanlights. Basement at Nos 117a -121 contains original ranges, &c (see below).

RAILINGS: cast-iron railings to Queen Street and steps, latter with urn finials.

Statement of Interest

The Laigh Coffee House at Nos 117a-121 is an Edinburgh institution, having occupied this kitchen space with its original ranges since the last century. This one was owned by Moultrie Kelsall, an actor and conservationist, and opened by Sir Compton MacKenzie in 1956. A Group with Nos 101-123 Hanover Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.