Merchant Company Hall, 22 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Merchant Company Hall, 22 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20 and 22 Hanover Street with Railings, Incorporating the Merchants Hall and 39 Rose Street South Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Bryce Jnr, 1865-6; internal alterations MacGibbon and Ross, 1879; L-plan front replicated to form U-plan T P Marwick, 1901; restored by

L Graham MacDougall, 1959. Large 3-storey and attic, 6-bay Italianate offices and hall (former bank). Polished stonecleaned cream sandstone ashlar.

HANOVER STREET ELEVATION: outer bays advanced with canted windows at ground and 1st floor. Pedimented porch with fluted paired Corinthian columns in N angle. Shell-headed windows at ground.

ROSE STREET ELEVATION: 5 bays at ground and 1st floor, 3 at 2nd; detailing as above. Hall with domed roof to rear; 3-bays with arched windows to Rose St, 5 bays to lane.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Piended copper roof.

INTERIOR: original telling room is now the Hall; formerly lined with Corinthian columns (now largely removed); putti in attic representing Trade, Industry and the Arts. Remaining rooms and stair with good detailing of 1879. Further banking hall to S with Corinthian screen.

Statement of Interest

North half built for the City of Glasgow Bank, and converted to Merchant Company Offices by MacGibbon and Ross in 1879. There was a pair of porches until 1959 when decay of the S one forced its removal.