34-36 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 34-36 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 34-52 (Even Nos) Hanover Street with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1784-90; later alterations at ground. 3-storey basement and attic 10-bay classical tenement with shops at ground. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings (some replaced stone). 4-bay block to

S 3-bay mid 19th century shopfront with dentilled cornice to right incorporating separate basement shop; formerly replicated to left but replaced with modern projecting shop; 2 bowed slate-hung piend-roofed dormers, that to left tripartite. 6-bay block to N with 2 modern shops projecting at ground, incorporating common stair entrance to left; pair of canted piend-roofed dormers. Eaves cornice.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass to S, 12-pane to N and dormers. Ashlar coped skews; stone stacks (poor condition), rendered to N; grey slates.

INTERIOR: N block significantly altered internally at 1st floor (including changing of floor levels), but remnants of pilastered sideboard recess survive.

RAILINGS: plain cast-iron railings to surviving basement area.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Nos 54-56 Hanover Street and 30-60 George Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.