47 Heriot Row, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 47 Heriot Row, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 43-47 (Inclusive Nos) Heriot Row, and 2 and 2A India Street, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William and Lewis A Wallace, 1817. 15-bay, predominantly 3-storey and basement, terraced block. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; rock-faced rustication at basement. Base course at principal floor; band course at 1st floor; cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor, continued as base course to No 44; round-arched window recesses with corniced frieze at impost level at principal floor of No 44, with cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basements.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5, predominantly 3-storey, 3-bay houses, 9-bays to right advanced, with central 3 bays (No 44) advanced again. Doors predominantly in bays to right; door in bay to left at No 43; 9-panel doors with plate glass and decorative rectangular fanlights; round-arched doorpiece at No 44, comprising 9-panel door with radial semicircular fanlight. Regular fenestration in remaining bays of principal elevation, and at floors above. No 44 with storey added. Flagged basement area.

E (2 AND 2A INDIA STREET) ELEVATION: 3-storey, attic and basement, 6-bay elevation becoming 2 and 2A India Street; comprising 6-panel door to outer right at principal floor, deep decorative round-arched fanlight, ashlar steps oversailing basement; regular fenestration at all floors; broad timber mullion in converted window in penultimate bay from right at 2nd floor; blind windows in penultimate bays from left at all floors, and at outer left and bay 3rd from left at principal floor. Advanced cills to principal floor and attic windows. Wallhead stack shouldered at left; cornice at attic depressed at right. Polished ashlar basement with windows in penultimate and 3rd bay from left; 3-bay shop front to right, comprising glazed door with shallow rectangular fanlight in 3rd bay from right, plate glass and multi-pane windows to right.

Predominantly plate glass sash and case windows; window guards to 1st floor windows of principal elevation. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached and rendered ridge and wallhead stacks; coped with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters and urn finials. Cast-iron lamps with glass globes.

43-47 Heriot Row was built by William and Lewis A Wallace under Thomas Bonnar's supervision; W H Playfair lived at No 43 in the mid 1820s. Although Heriot Row's profile has been altered by various additions, the overall sense of the terraces' low roofline has not been lost, and it still retains its original grandeur, increased by its outlook onto the private Queen Street Gardens.