123 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 123 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 123 High Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Early 18th century, with later alterations and incorporating earlier fabric. Part of tenement reduced in height circa 1970 (see Notes); now 2 storeys. Ground floor painted channelled ashlar; modern 3-bay shopfront; door to basement at outer right; 4-bay 1st floor above band course rendered with raised chamfered ashlar margins; regular fenestration; modern timber doors. Rubble built-in pend of North Gray's Close.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey 2-bay random rubble-built; roll-moulded doorway (possibly 16th century); 2nd doorway to right; chamfered ashlar window margins; lowest large window has lowered cill.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; modern plate glass shop windows; some replacement glazing to rear. Modern roof behind continuous timber fascia.

Statement of Interest

This form of tenement was a typical sight on the High Street during the period but relatively few examples have survived. The early 18th century Morocco Land in the Canongate (rebuilt by Robert Hurd in 1956-7) is comparable. North Gray's Close and the long, narrow burgage plots extending to the rear of the High Street conform to the mediaeval town plan and this pattern can still be discerned on the site.

Photographs in the NMRS collection (ED/5048, ED/ 5049) dated 1970 show the 5-storey and attic 4-bay tenement still intact prior to its demolition circa 1970 which left only the ground and first floors standing.