197 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 197 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 197-207 (Odd Nos) High Street Including 1-14 Fleshmarket Close

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Early 18th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 6-storey and attic 8-bay tenement block (4:4, with chamfered flat-arched pend to Fleshmarket Close to centre); shops to ground floor; 2-window wallhead gable to centre with wide apex stack; 4-bay gable-end with stepped string course to ground floor to Cockburn Street (door to outer right) and wings extending N between Cockburn Street and Fleshmarket Close, and between Fleshmarket and Jackson's Closes (see Notes). Rubble construction, cement rendered to High Street and Cockburn Street. Modern shop fronts to left. 2-storey shop front to right, curved to corner; corniced to ground and 1st floors (that to 1st dentilled); raised margins to ground floor openings; 2-leaf timber panelled door in 2nd bay from right; fluted timber pilasters to outer left and right. Narrow closet windows to 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th floors to outer left. 2 slate-hung dormers to attic. Tall stair projection and lower 3-storey rubble wing to W of Fleshmarket Close.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Scrolled skewputts. Wall- and gable-head stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Fine early tall tenement, with wings built in the old burgage plots which, prior to the construction of Cockburn Street in 1853-60, ran from the High Street down to the old Fleshmarket. The truncated N ends of these wings now adjoin Nos 50 and 52-56 Cockburn Street (Peddie and Kinnear, separately listed). Renovated by the City Architect's Department, 1978-81.

Category changed from B to A, 19 December 2002.