215 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 215 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 215-219 (Odd Nos) High Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

18th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 5-storey and attic 5-bay tenement with early 19th century pilastraded shop to ground floor; wing to north bounded by Lyons Close to E and Old Stamp House Close to W (see Notes). Ashlar-faced, rubble to rear. 2 2-window slate-hung dormers to attic. Openings to ground floor flanked by Doric pilasters. Pend to Lyons Close to outer right. Narrow opening with steep stairs to flats to outer left. Plaques commemorating Dr Elsie Inglis (1864-1917). 3-bay 6-storey and attic wing to rear with tripartite windows to 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th storeys to N; further single storey low rubble wing to N facing courtyard.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (modern glazing to ground floor). Scrolled skewputts. Grey slates. End stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

In 1904 No 219 became the hospice and dispensary founded by Elsie Inglis, (pioneer of women's medicine and founder of the Scottish Women's Suffrage Federation) to provide maternity and midwifery resources for poor women. The wing behind the tenement fronting the High Street was built on the old burgage plot running N, truncated when Cockburn Street was built in 1854-60. The former Stamp Office building, at the foot of the Close, is marked on Ainslie's 1804 plan of Edinburgh.

Category changed from B to A, 19 December 2002.