221 - 227 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 221 - 227 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 221-231 (Odd Nos) High Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1795, incorporating earlier fabric and with later alterations. 5-storey and attic 9-bay tenement with shops to ground floor; tall truncated wing to rear between North Fowlis' Close and Geddes Entry. Ashlar-faced, rubble to rear. Narrow 4th bay from left with steep stair to flats at ground, blind windows at 2nd, 3rd and 4th floors above. Pend to Old Stamp Office Close to outer right (see Notes); pend to North Fowlis' Close (No 229) in 3rd bay from left. Narrow wing between North Fowlis' Close and Geddes Entry with blind windows to lower floors and rendered wallhead stack.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: segmental-arched pend (Old Stamp Office Close) to outer left; tripartite windows with relieving arches above. Wallhead gable (rebuilt and rendered) to centre.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced ridge stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The shop at ground floor was occupied by James Gillespie of Spylaw, a tobacco and snuff-merchant who bequeathed much of his property to the Merchant Company for the foundation of a charitable school and for the maintenance of old men and women. The former Stamp Office building, at the foot of Stamp Office Close, is marked on Ainslie's 1804 plan of Edinburgh.

Category changed from B to A, 19 December 2002.